Swiss Army Knife Sizes & Tools Guide

Compare Victorinox Swiss Army knife sizes from 58 mm keychain knives to large and heavy-duty models, with a catalog-wide tool matrix.

Closed length determines how a Swiss Army knife feels in a pocket and how much room it has for tools. Compare SAK sizes, tool availability, and example models from the current catalog.

How to identify a Swiss Army knife by size and tools

  1. Measure the knife closed and match its length to a size band above.
  2. Count the tool layers and note distinctive tools such as scissors, a wood saw, or a corkscrew.
  3. Compare the complete tool combination. Models can share a tool count while having different tools.
  4. Use the Swiss Army knife tools list or model finder to narrow candidates, then compare each model’s full tool list.

Swiss Army knife size chart

Swiss Army knife tool matrix by size

ToolKeychainCompact pocketStandard pocketLargeHeavy-duty
Blade4020462825
Serrated blade00000
Scissors40533116
Saw06182113
Pliers0010109
Bottle opener717452416
Can opener017372216
File391014107
Flat screwdriver341444248
Phillips screwdriver71171510
Wire tools71143238
Bits / Hex00425
Corkscrew / Wine07282016
Scale tools221833179
Pen53911
Flashlight41200
Openers / Prying / Awl27452317
Measuring / Optics24707
Fire00101
Fishing / Marine00631

Example models by size

Popular comparisons

How to choose a SAK size

Start with carry comfort, then choose the smallest size class that includes your non-negotiable tools. Compare named tools rather than relying only on the advertised tool count.

Find your Swiss Army knife or compare the full catalog.

Open on SAK Finder